Bay Area Housing Market Report | Spencer Hsu
Bay Area Housing Market Update
September 2026
Median Price | Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara Counties | Overall
Single Family
Townhouse
Condo
Median Price | By Submarket (Single Family, Condo & Townhouse Combined) | Year-over-Year
Sep 2025
Sep 2026
New Listings | By County (Single Family, Condo & Townhouse Combined) | Year-over-Year
Overall: 5,972 new listings last month vs 6,098 last year (-2.1%)
Sep 2025
Sep 2026
Biggest increase: Santa Clara (1,410 → 1,625)  ·  Biggest decrease: Alameda (1,512 → 1,392)
Pending Listings | By County (Single Family, Condo & Townhouse Combined) | Year-over-Year
Overall: 3,894 pending listings last month vs 3,998 last year (-2.6%)
Sep 2025
Sep 2026
Biggest increase: Santa Clara (997 → 1,028)  ·  Biggest decrease: San Francisco (505 → 448)
Closed Listings | By County (Single Family, Condo & Townhouse Combined) | Year-over-Year
Overall: 3,658 closings this month vs 3,862 last year (-5.3%)
Sep 2025
Sep 2026
Biggest increase: Marin (209 → 233)  ·  Biggest decrease: Contra Costa (898 → 783)
Worth noting: San Francisco's new listings fell the most of any county this month (−84, down 10.7%) — yet closings there held exactly flat (399 → 399), bucking the pullback in new supply.
Closings today reflect contracts from 30–45 days ago, so expect next month's closings to reflect this month's pending trend.
Active to Close Ratio | By Property Type | Bay Area Overall
Single Family
2.0 mo — Neutral
Townhouse
3.2 mo — Buyer's Market
Condo
3.4 mo — Buyer's Market
Months of Supply = Active ÷ Closed. The Bay Area follows a different pace than national norms: under 2 months is a seller's market, 2–3 months is neutral, and above 3 months is a buyer's market.
Pending Ratio (Pending ÷ Active) | By Property Type | Year-over-Year
Single Family: 53.9% (+2.1 pts)  ·  Townhouse: 34.5% (−1.3 pts)  ·  Condo: 30.8% (+3.7 pts)
Sep 2025
Sep 2026
Bay Area Market Type
RatioMarket Type
Under 15%Buyer's Market
15% – 30%Balanced
30% – 50%Seller's Market
50%+Hot Seller's Market
Calculated using Active listings broken out by Single Family, Townhouse & Condo.
Overall Bay Area blended ratio (all types combined): 45.5% this September vs 43.1% last September (+2.4 pts).
Pending & Active by Property Type — Sep 2026
Property TypePendingActiveRatio
Single Family2,8345,26053.9%
Townhouse29084134.5%
Condo7292,36830.8%
List-to-Sale Price Ratio (Sale Price ÷ Original List Price) | By Property Type | Year-over-Year
Single Family: 105.9% of ask (avg +5.9% over ask)  ·  Townhouse: 99.5% (avg −0.5%)  ·  Condo: 100.3% (avg +0.3%)
Sep 2025
Sep 2026
Dashed line marks 100% (selling at exactly asking price). Above the line = selling over ask; below = selling at a discount off the original list price.
By County — Sep 2026
CountySep 2025Sep 2026
Santa Clara101.1%100.8%
San Mateo102.6%103.2%
San Francisco109.5%120.1%
Marin98.2%101.5%
Alameda102.5%106.5%
Contra Costa98.3%99.8%
Last month's two data entry errors (San Mateo, Contra Costa) are clear in this export — all 6 counties now show plausible figures. San Francisco again shows the strongest premium over ask of any county, and the widest this quarter.
Total Dollar Volume Sold | Bay Area Overall | Year-over-Year
Overall: $6.20B this September vs $6.19B last September (+0.1%)
Home Sales Over $4M
209 this September vs 174 last September (+20.1%)
Home Sales Over $10M
17 this September vs 8 last September (+112.5%)